Neem Oil: A Nutrient-Packed Powerhouse for Skin

Neem Oil: A Nutrient-Packed Powerhouse for Skin

Neem Oil: A Nutrient-Packed Powerhouse for Skin


Known as the Indian lilac or  the wonder tree of India, the neem tree offers abundant benefits for skin and body. The historical record dates the healing use of neem as far back as 4,500 years ago, and for excellent reason: neem boasts an impressive medicinal resume. It is antibacterial, analgesic, antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Neem is a revered herb in ayurvedic medicine and used for almost everything: its detoxifying qualities help to boost the immune and digestive systems; its purifying properties support circulation; and it is even used as a natural insect repellent.


The entire neem tree holds potent medicinal applications. Neem bark helps to heal wounds, the twigs can be chewed as a natural teeth cleaner, neem leaf juice can effectively treat eczema, and oil extracted from neem seeds can be used to treat diverse dermatological conditions. Even the flowers, roots and fruits can be used, thus winning neem its reputation as the village dispensary.



In cosmetics, skincare and haircare, however, neem oil is the most commonly utilized part of the neem plant. Neem oil is incredibly potent and characterized by an unmistakable earthy (some might say pungent) aroma. It is loaded with powerful nutrients the skin craves, including:

  • Fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid and stearic acid (essential for skin hydration, helping to heal cracked, dry skin)
  • Limonoids which are a source of antioxidants, helping to protect skin against the harmful effects of free radicals that cause premature aging
  • Vitamin E which nourishes the skin deeply and offers protection from free radicals
  • Calcium which is essential to barrier function repair and helping to maintain skin homeostasis, whereby the skin self-replenishes
  • Triglycerides which are natural emollients that create a lipid barrier over the skin, sealing in moisture and preventing water loss

Neem oil as an acne treatment


Calysta Labs incorporates neem oil into our acclaimed Calming Acne Serum. Containing anti-inflammatory compounds such as nimbidin and nimbin, neem is an ideal natural salve for soothing the redness and inflammation associated with acne vulgaris. Anti-bacterial compounds present in neem oil also help prevent the proliferation of bacteria that causes acne to spread. What’s more, a recent clinical study has found that regular incorporation of neem oil into one’s beauty routine can be used successfully for the prolonged treatment of acne. The high fatty-acid content helps to treat and prevent acne-related scars.


Neem oil for anti-aging


Neem oil also features as a key ingredient in our Calysta Labs Illuminating Anti-aging Serum. Rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, neem helps to reverse dryness and restore elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines.With high levels of antioxidants that help prevent environmental damage, neem also has a stake in protecting the skin from the ravages of aging. Neem supports collagen production naturally, critical to maintaining a youthful appearance. Best of all, it gifts the user with soft, supple skin without any residue or greasiness.


Using neem oil


Because of its potency, neem oil should not be used undiluted on the skin. Calysta Labs carefully incorporate cold-pressed neem oil into our natural formulations to ensure you enjoy its myriad benefits without any adverse reaction.